Celebrating Talent
Performing Arts Competition Since 1908

2022 COMPETITION: Entries Open Now

2021 - Dance Results banner image

2021 - Dance Results

Hastings Musical Festival

Adjudication for Dance

Adjudication for 1000 Dancing Solo Babies Classical (Age 5 and under)
First: Poppii Blackwell
Second: Stevie Wickens
Third: Persephone Wilson

Adjudication for 1004 Dancing Solo Babies Cabaret (Age 5 and under)
First: Persephone Wilson
Second: Poppii Blackwell
Third: Teddie Hand

Adjudication for 1020 Dancing Solo Ballet (Ages 6 and 7)
First: Mabel Crundel
Second: Bonnie Appleton
Joint Third: Ailsa Bond Vannuffel and Federica Postigo

Adjudication for 1021 Dancing Solo Character (Ages 6 and 7)
First: Evie Sadler
Second: Scarlett Harris
Third: Elsie-Louise Redshaw

Adjudication for 1022 Dancing Solo National (Ages 6 and 7)
First: Mia Carpenter

Adjudication for 1023 Dancing Solo Greek (Ages 6 and 7)
First: Poppy Crouch
Second: Bonnie Appleton

Adjudication for 1024 Dancing Solo Modern (Ages 6 and 7)
First: Federica Postigo
Second: Mabel Crunden
Third: Scarlet Hiles

Adjudication for 1026 Dancing Solo Tap (Ages 6 and 7)
First: Sophie Martin
Second: Nieve Barrigan
Third: Poppy Crouch

Adjudication for 1040 Dancing Solo Ballet (Ages 8 and 9)
First: April Bruggemeyer
Second: Isla Smith
Joint Third: Eponine Larks and Harriet Gardiner

Adjudication for 1041 Dancing Solo Character (Ages 8 and 9)
First: April Bruggemeyer
Second: Kitty Fuller
Third: Eponine Larks

Adjudication for 1042 Dancing Solo National (Ages 8 and 9)
First: Kitty Fuller
Second:Martha Bootland

Adjudication for 1043 Dancing Solo Greek (Ages 8 and 9)
First: Isla Smith
Second: Eponine Larks
Third: Kitty Fuller

Adjudication for 1044 Dancing Solo Modern (Ages 8 and 9)
First: Isla Smith
Second: Scarlett Hollander
Third: Molly Burgess

Adjudication for 1046 Dancing Solo Tap (ages 8 and 9)
First: Eponine Larks
Second: Faye Reynolds
Third: Freya Clark

Adjudication for 1060 Dancing Solo Ballet (Ages 10 and 11)
First: Lula Garcia
Second: Eloise Nickols
Third Niamh Chung

Adjudication for Class 1061 Dancing Solo Character (Ages 10 and 11)
First: Freya Sadler
Second: Georgina Moss Joint
Third: Lula Garcia and Tamsin Bell

Adjudication for Class 1062 Dancing Solo National (Ages 10 and 11)
First: Louise Franks
Second: Matilda Lawson
Third:Thea Rich-Spice

Adjudication for 1063 Dancing Solo Greek (Ages 10 and 11)
First: Georgina Moss
Second: Rosie Dunmall
Joint Third: Lola Allen and Matilda Lawson

Adjudication for 1064 Dancing Solo Modern (Ages 10 and 11)
First: Lula Garcia
Second: Lola Allen
Third: Jessica Karkovskis and Matilda Lawson

Adjudication for 1065 Dancing Solo Lyrical (Ages 10 and 11)
First: Tamsin Bell
Second: Jessica Barber
Joint Third: Elouise Nickols and Niamh Chung

Adjudication for 1066 Dancing Solo Tap (Ages 10 and 11)
First: Lola Allen
Second: Matilda Lawson
Third: Tilly Pelling

Adjudication for 1080 Dancing Solo Ballet (Ages 12 and 13)
First: Isabella Aleppo with a mark of 92
Second: Amelia Magni with a mark of 90
Third: Sophia Hawkins

Adjudication for 1081 Dancing Solo Character (Ages 12 and 13)
First: Isabella Aleppo with a mark of 91
Second: Amelia Magni with a mark of 90
Third: Oscar Little

Adjudication for 1082 Dancing Solo National (Ages 12 and 13)
First: Oscar Little with a mark of 90
Second: Amelia Magni
Joint Third: Bo Fuller and Sienna Wheeler

Adjudication for 1083 Dancing Solo Greek (Ages 12 and 13)
First: Amelia Magni
Second: Oscar Little
Third: Ellie Chapman

Adjudication for 1084 Dancing Solo Modern (Ages 12 and 13)
First: Isabella Aleppo with a mark of 92
Joint Second: Amelia Magni and Oscar Little with a mark of 91
Third: Sophia Hawkins with a mark of 90

Adjudication for 1085 Dancing Solo Lyrical (Ages 12 and 13)
First: Isabella Aleppo with a mark of 93
Joint Second: Amelia Magni and Oscar Little with a mark of 92
Third: Sophia Hawkins with a mark of 91

Adjudication for 1086 Dancing Solo Tap (Ages 12 and 13)
First: Oscar Little
Second: Ellie Chapman
Third: Amelia Magni

Adjudication for 1087 Junior Choreography Classical aged 12 and under
First: Eponine Larks
Second: Emma Ferguson
Joint Third:Ailsa Bond Vannuffel and Ria Bowles

Adjudication for 1088 Junior Choregraphy Modern
First: Eponine Larks
Second: Emma Ferguson
Third: Ria Bowles

Adjudication for 1097 Dancing Solo Contemporary (Ages 13 and 14)
First: Scarlett Brown
Joint Second: Evie Dawes and Sienna Wheeler
Third: Ellie Chapman

Adjudication for 1100 Dancing Solo Ballet (Ages 14 and 15)
First: Alyssa Eve with a mark of 91
Second: Ida Lambrette
Third: Freya Ramsden

Adjudication for 1101 Dancing Solo Character (Ages 14 and 15)
First: Evie Dawes with a mark of 90
Joint Second: Kimmy Bui-Le and Scarlett Brown
Third: Izzi Raine

Adjudication for 1102 Dancing Solo National (Ages 14 and 15)
First: Evie Dawes

Adjudication for 1103 Dancing Solo Greek (Ages 14 and 15)
First: Evie Dawes
Second: Anna Jeffery

Adjudication for 1104 Dancing Solo Modern (Ages 14 and 15)
First: Scarlett Brown with a mark of 93
Second: Alyssa Eve with a mark of 92
Joint Third: Ellena Meakins and Evie Dawes with a mark of 91

Adjudication for 1105 Dancing Solo Lyrical (Ages 14 and 15)
First: Alyssa Eve with a mark of 91
Second: Scarlett Brown with a mark of 90
Third: Evie Dawes 

Adjudication for 1106 Dancing Solo Tap (Ages 14 and 15)
First: Evie Dawes with a mark of 91
Second: Ida Lambrette with a mark of 90
Joint Third: Jessie Nyaye and Kimmy Bui-Le

Adjudication for 1100 Dancing Solo Ballet (Age 16 to under 21)
First: Harry Parkinson with a mark of 90
Second: Charlotte Chapman
Third: Millie Rose White

Adjudication for 1111 Dancing Solo Character (Age 16 to under 21)
First: Harry Parkinson
Second: Charlotte Chapman
Third: Millie Rose White

Adjudication for 1112 Dancing Solo National (Age 16 to under 21)
First: Millie Rose White

Adjudication for 1113 Dancing Solo Greek (Age 16 to under 21)
First: Phoebe Harris with a mark of 90
Second: Millie Rose White

Adjudication for 1114 Dancing Solo Modern (Age 16 to under 21)
First: Millie Rose White with a mark of 90
Second: Harry Parkinson
Third: Charlotte Chapman

Adjudication for 1115 Dancing Solo Lyrical (Age 16 to under 21)
First: Phoebe Harris with a mark of 95
Second: Millie Rose White with a mark of 90
Third: Harry Parkinson

Adjudication for 1116 Dancing Solo Tap (Age 16 to under 21)
First: Milli Rose White with a mark of 90
Second: Amber Redman
Joint Third: Charlotte Chapman and Harry Parkinson

Adjudication for 1117 Dancing Solo Contemporary (Age 15 to under 21)
First: Alyssa Eve with a mark of 94
Second: Charlotte Chapman
Joint Third: Millie Rose White and Sarah Levett

Adjudication for 1118 Senior Choreography Classical
First: Alyssa Eve with a mark of 93
Second: Millie Rose White with a mark of 91
Third: Evie Dawes

Adjudication for 1119 Senior Choreography Modern
First: Isabella Aleppo with a mark of 93
Second: Evie Dawes with a mark of 92
Joint Third: Millie Rose White, Oscar Little and Scarlett Brown with a mark of 91

Adjudication for 1130 Dancing Song & Dance (Age 6-8)
First: Isla Colbourne
Second: Eliza Simmons
Third: Eponine Larks

Adjudication for 1134 Dancing Song & Dance (Age 9 and 10)
First: Esther De La Pena
Second: Elouise Nickols
Joint Third: Daisy Bidgood and Molly Burgess

Adjudication for 1138 Dancing Song & Dance (Age 11 and 12)
First: Lia Lopez-Gittins
Second: Anna Glyn-Thomas
Third: Eden Rose Johnson

Adjudication for 1142 Dancing Song & Dance (Age 13 and 14)
First: Isabella Aleppo with a mark of 93
Second: Oscar Little
Third: Izzi Raine

Adjudication for 1146 Dancing Song & Dance (Age 15 to under 21)
First: Harry Parkinson
Second: Amber Redman
Third: Phoebe Harris

Adjudication for 1163 Dancing Duet Song & Dance (Age14 and under)
First: Molly Gardiner and Harriet Gardiner

Adjudication for 1170 Dancing Duet Classical (Age 10 and under)
First: Alannah Blasdell and Orna Blasdell

Adjudication for 1174 Dancing Duet Modern or Tap (Age 10 and under)
First: Lola Clark and Freya Clark

Adjudication for 1194 Dancing Duet Classical (Age 14 and under)
First: Ria Bowles and Layla Bowles

Adjudication for 1198 Dancing Duet Modern or Tap (Age 14 and under)
First: Ria Bowles and Layla Bowles

Adjudication for 1206 Dancing Duet Modern or Tap (Age 21 and under)
First: Ellie Chapman and Charlotte Chapman

Adjudication for 1208 Dancing Duet Contemporary (Age 21 and under)
Ellie Chapman and Charlotte Chapman.

Entry to the 2022 Festival

Entry to the 2022 Festival are open now.