Celebrating Talent
Performing Arts Competition Since 1908

2021 COMPETITION 2021 Festival will be open for entries from 1st September 2020

Results banner image

Results

Results of 2020 Festival

Class 1042 Dancing Solo National (Age 8)

First: Havannah Mae Millward-Jenkins

Second: (Joint) Niamh Claridge & Ellie Wright

Third: Freya Clark

Class 1032 Dancing Solo: National (Age 7)

First: Daisy Jones

Second: (Joint) Darcie Jenkins & Sydney Jenkins

Third: Gracie Elcock

Class 1043 Dancing Solo Greek (Age 8)

First: Niamh Claridge

Second: Maddison Townsend

Third: Alice Goring

Class 1033 Dancing Solo Greek (Age 7)

First: Isla Smith

Second: Daisy Jones

Third: Lacey-Mae Hall

Class:Dancing Solo Modern (Age 7)

First: Matilda Thomas

Second: Blythe Railton

Third: (Joint) Isla Smith, Daisy Jones, Lola Coleman

Class 1046: Dancing Solo Tap (Age 8)

First: Havannah Mae Millward-Jenkins

Second: Peighton Davis

Third: Lily Hole

Use the buttons below to filter results by category.

Class 3900 Primary Schools First Access

Joint First: Salehurst Primary and Little Common School Orchestra
Joint Second: Crowhurst Church of England Primary School: Squirrels Class Violas
     and Chantry Primary Yr 5
Joint Third: Chantry Primary Yr 4 and St Thomas' Primary Ukelele Yr 4 and Ark Little Ridge Cardiff

Class 3048 Piano Age 18 and over
First: Margaret Blurton

Class 3100 Piano Sonata Age 16 and over
First: Mone Watanabe
Second: Margaret Blurton

Class 3120 Piano French Composer
First: Margaret Blurton
Second: Joseph Barker

Class 3144 Piano Recital Age 16 and over
First: Joseph Barker

Class 3880 World Music Any Age
First: Buckswood Pipe Band
Second: Senlac Bells

Class 3116 Piano Chopin
First: Howard Allan

Class 3604 Hastings  Young Instrumentalist of the Year 2020

Winner: Daisy Noton
Runner Up: Katie Keen

Class 3196 Strings Beginners-Violin, Viola, Violoncello, Double Bass or Harp

First: Ayla Ulucan Da Silva
Second: Lucy Bartholemew


Class 3220 Violin Solo

First: Lancelot Sheppard


Class 3558 Chamber Music Age under 18

First: Strings Attached

Class 3360 Chamber Music any age

First: Battle Abbey Strings

Class 3228 Violin Solo Age 11 and under 13

First: Clementine Dawson

Class 3232 Violin Solo Age 13 and under 15

First: Alice Younger

Class 3197 Strings Unaccompanied Age under 18

First: Katie Keen

Joint Second: Alice Younger and Oliver Moh

Class 3236 Violin Solo Age 15 and under 17

First: Chloe Bowers-Soriano

Class 3324 Harp Solo Any Age

First: Willow Greenwood

Class 3352 Classical Guitar Solo Age 16 and over

First: Tom Bruges

Class 3200 Strings Recital Any Age

First: Antonio Ulucan Da Silva
Joint Second: Steven Marsh and Penny Phillips

Class 3212 Strings Gold Medal

Gold Medal Winner: Katie Keen
Runner Up  Chloe Bowers-Soriano



Class 3056 Primary Piano Any Age

First: Eryk Leport
Second: Milo Dewar
Third equal: James French and Rafael Serrano


Class 3060 Elementary Piano Any Age

First: Jia Jing You
Second: Tobias Bristow
Third equal: William Cloves and Robert Megit 




Class 3068 Lower Piano Any Age
First: Jemima Batten
Joint Second: Quincy Wareham and Clementine Dawson

Class 3124 Piano Contemporary Age under 12
First: Alexander Wakeford
Joint Second: Peter Champkin and Rupert Sheppars
Joint Third: Tobias Bristow and Isabelle Ho

Class 3104 Piano Bach
First: Lujane Smallman

Class 3156 Piano Bronze Medal
First Philippe Cheong
Second: Rupert Sheppard
Third: Peter Champkin



Class 3064 Traditional Piano Any Age

First: William Moyce
Second equal: George Moore and Lancelot Sheppard
Third equal: Clara Foley and Cara Bosch


Class 3028 Piano Age 12

First: Ella Precious
Second: Eva de Menezes


Class 3032 Piano age 13

First: William Moyce


Class 3076 Piano: Borough Residents Age Under 12

First: Lancelot Sheppard
Second equal: Edward Marsden and Annabel Lowe 


Class 3088 Piano Sonatina Age 11 and Under 13

First: Alexander Wakeford
Second: Isabelle Ho
Third: Ella Precious


Class 3108 Piano Bach Age Under 16

First: Philippe Cheong
Second: Ella Precious


Class 3092 Piano Sonatina Age 13 and Under 15

First: Eleanor Moore


Class 3128 Piano Contemporary Age Under 16

First: Philippe Cheong
Second: Julia Malcolm
Third: Eleanor Moore

Class 3096 Piano Sonata
First: Philippe Cheong

Class 3072 Higher Piano 
First: Peter Champkin

Class 3140 Piano Recital  Age under 16
First: Philippe Cheong
Second: Basil Sturdee

Class 3160 Piano Silver Medal Age 15 and under 18
First: Prokop Spanel
Second: Arjun Kolani

Class 3880 World Music Any Age
First: Buckswood Pipe Band
Second: Senlac Bells

Class 3116 Piano Chopin Age 16 and over
First: Howard Allan



Class 3008 Piano Age under 8
First: Frederica Sheppard
Second: James French
Third: Henry French

Class  3012 Piano Age 8
First: Edward Marsden
Second: Lancelot Sheppard
Third: Emily Dyer

Class 3000 Beginners Piano Age 9
First: Frankie Prime
Second: Sebastian Serrano

Class 3016 Piano Age 9
First: Annabel Lowe
Second: Kitty Triton

Class 3004 Beginners Piano Age 9 and under 15
First: Ella Rose Rice Salisbury

Class 3084 Piano Sonatina Age under 11
First: Rupert Sheppard

Class 3020 Piano Age 10
First: Lujane Smallman
Second: Rupert Sheppard

Class 3180 Piano Duet
First: Rafael Serrano, Annabel Lowe

Class 3372 Recorder Beginners

First: Edward Fox

Class 3401 Recorder Recital

First: Alex Rayment

Class 3496 Woodwind Ensemble Age under 14

First: Battle Abbey Prep Ocarina Ensemble

Class 3484 Woodwind beginners Age under 12

First: Ava Edwards

Class 3504 Woodwind Bronze Medal

First :Jessica Powell

Woodwind (Age under 14) Class 3488

First: Jessica Powell
Second: Buckley Blunden
Third: Varnika Parthasarathy

Class 3482 Woodwind Grades 3-4 standard

First: Clara Foley

Class 3512 Woodwind Recital any age 

First: Jessica Powell

Class Electronic Keyboard Solo Age under 12
First: Luke Saint

Class 3915 Electronic Keyboard Solo Any Age
First: Luke Saint

Class 3921 Electronic Keyboard Gold Medal 
First: Brooke Nicholls

Class 3490 Woodwind Age 14 and under 16
First: Elena Barry

Class 3494 Woodwind Age 16 and over
First Sheila Collyer

Class 3508 Woodwind Gold Medal Any Age
First: Galina Baxter





Instrumental

Brass Ensemble Class 3588

First: Vinehall Brass

Brass Primary Class 3556

First: James Rowland
Second: Henry Powis
Third: (joint) Lexi Fulford & Stanley Yeats

Brass Duet Class 3536

First James Gardiner, Alfie Saunters

Brass Bronze Medal Class 3572

First Gryffyn Watkins
Second (joint) Sami Baker & Sebastian Starr

Class 3581 Brass Recital Any Age

First Toby Sell

Class 3576 Brass Silver Medal Any Age

First: Thomas Sturges

Class 3560 Brass Elementary Any Age

First: Curtis Yan
Second: Boudewijn Igbokwe

Class 1021 Dancing Solo Character Age 6

First: Lacey Reeves
Second: Sonika Cherry
Third: (Joint) Bertie Thomas Jones & Elodie Crowley   








3600 Instrumental Concerto Age 13 and under


First: Galina Baxter - Clarinet
Second: Alexander Wakeford - Piano
Third: Galina Baxter - Piano

3602 Instrumental Concerto Age 14 and under 18

First  Daisy Noton - Flute
Second  Katie Keen - Violin
Third  Alice Younger - Violin

Online Entry

Entries close on 30th November 2020.