Celebrating Talent
Performing Arts Competition Since 1908

2021 COMPETITION Entry date extended - you can enter up until the Summer

Results banner image

Results

Results of 2020 Festival

Class 1042 Dancing Solo National (Age 8)

First: Havannah Mae Millward-Jenkins

Second: (Joint) Niamh Claridge & Ellie Wright

Third: Freya Clark

Class 1032 Dancing Solo: National (Age 7)

First: Daisy Jones

Second: (Joint) Darcie Jenkins & Sydney Jenkins

Third: Gracie Elcock

Class 1043 Dancing Solo Greek (Age 8)

First: Niamh Claridge

Second: Maddison Townsend

Third: Alice Goring

Class 1033 Dancing Solo Greek (Age 7)

First: Isla Smith

Second: Daisy Jones

Third: Lacey-Mae Hall

Class:Dancing Solo Modern (Age 7)

First: Matilda Thomas

Second: Blythe Railton

Third: (Joint) Isla Smith, Daisy Jones, Lola Coleman

Class 1046: Dancing Solo Tap (Age 8)

First: Havannah Mae Millward-Jenkins

Second: Peighton Davis

Third: Lily Hole

Use the buttons below to filter results by category.

Class 2100 Popular Music Vocal Class Solo
First: Isabelle Sutton

Second:(Joint) Poppy Shoesmith, Anastasija Saklunova
Third: Darcey Bird

Class 2102 Popular Music Vocal Class
First: Jessica Sutton

Second (Joint) Charlie Mepham, Yazmin Nanji
Class 2334 Pop Vocal Duet and Ensemble (Age 9 and under 14)

First: Eva de Menezes & Elizabeth Simou
Class 2248 Popular Music Vocal Class Open Age 18 and over

First: Maria Crowter
Joint Second: Amelia Hellyer and Nathan McDonald

Class 2335 Pop Vocal Duet and Ensemble Age 14 and under 18
Jessica-Lily Morris, Ellie Valentine

Class 2101 Popular Music Vocal Class Solo Age 12 and under
First: Salma Salkind
Second: Jessica-Lily Morris

Class 2384 Music Theatre Showcase Any age
First: TBAD
Second: White Rock Youth Theatre

Class 2168 The John Lockey Championship Age 18 and over
First:Katie Wren
Second: Bridget Bentall

Class 2228 The June Elgar Memorial Championship
First: Jade Batson
Joint Second: Bridget Bentall and Claire Sheffield

Class 2276 Singing Gold Medal Open Age 18 and over
Gold Medal Awarded to Jade Batson

Class 2071 Show Song Solo Age 12 only
First: Martha Cocks
Joint Second: Oscar Little and Farrah Hornby

Class 2072 Show Song Solo Age 13 only
First: Jia Li Young
Second: Leo Gasson

Class 2073 Show Song Solo Age 14 only
First: Harley Loft
Second: Salma Salkind

Class 2070 Show Song Solo Age 11 only
First: Poppy Shoesmith
Joint Second: Lily Todd and Poppy May Murfin
Third Summer Caister-Coules

Class 2078 Show Song Duet Age 8 and under 11
First: Alfie James, Lacey Mae Clancy

Class 2067 Show Song Solo Age 7 and 8
First: Jessica Garland
Joint Second: Emily Beazleigh and Daisy Bidgood
Third: Melanie Clancy

Class 2068 Show Song Solo Age 9
First: Annabel Lowe
Joint Second: Eden Arnold and Ava Godden-Blanks

Class 2069 Show Song Age 10 only
First: Christopher Walker
Second: Isabelle Sutton and Solomon Lemmens

Class 2080 Show Song Age 11 and  under 15
First: Kitty Horsman, Ellie Valentine
Second: Salma Salkind, Evie Dawes

Class 2074 Show Song Age 15 and under 18
First: Millie McIver
Joint Second: Jessica Sutton and Phoebe Harris

Class 2076 Show Song Age 18 and over
First: Katie Wren
Joint Second: Maria Crowter and Nathan McDonald and Elle Brookes-Doolan
Class 2364 Boys Choir Any number of voices Any Age

First: Claremont Prep Boys Choir

Class 2352 Choirs more than 40 voices Up to and including Year 6

First: Battle Abbey Prep School
Joint Second:Guestling Bradshaw CE Primary School
  and  Classes Maple and Oak, Hurst Green CE Primary School

Class 2360 Choirs Any number of voices Up to and including Year 8

First: Hilden Grange School
Second: Claremont Prep School Chamber Choir

Class 2348 Choirs 40 Voices or Fewer - up to and including year 6

First: Hurst Green CE Primary School Choir
Second: Claremont Prep School Girls Choir
Third: Chantry Community Primary School Choir

Class 2356 Choirs: Any number of voices - up to an including year 4

First: Marlborough House School
Second: Icklesham Primary School, Blueberry Class
Third: West St Leonards Primary Academy

Class 2336 Beaver Scouts and Rainbows
First:  3rd Hastings Beaver Scout Group

Class 2344 Singing Action and Campfire Congs, Scouts or Guides
First: The 10th Hastings Guides

Class 2368 Youth Choir Any Number of Voices
First: Battle Abbey Chamber Choir

Class 2377 'A Capella' Group 
First: The Notables
Second: Battle Abbey Chamber Choir

Class 2372 Adult Choir
First: TBAD
Second: Concentus
Third: East Kent Chorus

Class 2108 Unaccompanied Folk Song Age 11 and under 14

First: Oscar Little
Joint Second:  Summer Caister-Coules and Clementine Dawson

Class 2260 Accompanied Folk Song Group 

First: Sage Maverick

Class 2104 Unaccompanied Folk Song Solo Age under 11

First: Mariella Pulford
Joint Second: Maia Jenkin and Annabel Lowe
Third: Eden Arnold

Class 2172 English Art Song  Age 18 and over
First: Bridget Bentall
Second: Judy Atkinson
Third: Maggie Waite

Class 2188 International Art Song Age 18 and over
First: Bridget Bentall
Second: Jaye Hughes

Class 2189 French Open Solo Age 18 and over
First: Jade Batson
Second: Judy Atkinson
Third: Barbara Ralph

Class 2093 Cabaret Standard Solo Age 13 to under 18
First: Ellie Valentine
Second: Jessica Sutton
Third: Berry Robinson

Class 2212 Operatic Women Open Solo Age 18 and over
First: Claire Sheffield
Joint Second: Jade Batson and Lin Westcott
Third: Katie Wren

Class 2244 Show Song Open Age 18 and over
First: Yazmin Nanji, Elle Brookes-Doolan
Joint Second: Sharon Gordon, Tim Gordon and Jade Wilson, Yazmin Nanji, Elle Brookes-Doolan

Class 2240  Musical Play Age 18 and over
First: Sharon Gordon
Second: Margaret Lawrence
Joint Third: Tim Gordon 
   and Sharon Gordon, Donna Barton




Class 2252 Humorous Song Age 18 and over
First: Margaret Lawrence
Second: Sharon Sellens

Class 2256 Vintage Song Solo Age 18 and over
First: Sharon Gordon
Second: Judy Atkinson

Class 2258 Unaccompanied Folk Song Solo Age 18 and over
First: Barbara Ralph
Second: Katie Wren

Class 2280 Senior Class Open Solo Age 60 and under 70
First: Judy Atkinson

Class 2281 Senior Solo Age 70 and over
First: Helen Palen
Second: Margaret Lawrence
Third: Barbara Ralph

Class 2180 Sacred Song Solo Age 18 and over
First: Sheila Stevens

Class 2316 Classical Duet Non Operatic Age 18 and over
First: Lin Westcott, Cindy Gilham

Class 2140 Soprano Age 18 and over
First Katie Wren
Second: Claire Sheffield

Class 2144 Mezzo-Soprano Age 18 and over
First: Bridget Bentall
Second: Maggie Waite
Third: Judy Atkinson

Class 2196 Lieder Open Solo Age 18 and over
First: Jade Batson
Second: Katie Wren

Class 2208 Mozart Operatic or Concert Aria Solo Age 18 and over
First: Katie Wren
Second: Lin Westcott

Class 2220 Oratorio Solo Women Age 18 and over
First: Claire Sheffield
Second: Bridget Bentall

Class 2232 Gilbert & Sullivan Age 18 and over
First: Katie Wren
Second: Sharon Gordon

Class 2236 Light Opera Age 18 and over
First: Jade Batson


Class 2000 Singing Boys or Girls (Age 7 and under)

First: Frederica Sheppard
Second: Eliza Davies

Class 2004 Singing Solo Boys (Age 8 and under 11)

First: Charles Dunstan
Second: Theo Bird
Third: Alexander Rice

Class 2016 Singing Solo Girls (Age 8 and under 10)

First: Merryn Lowe
Second: Anais Bosch
Third: Ashleigh Judd

Class 2048 Verse and Song Solo (Age 9 and under 12)

First: Poppy-May Murfin
Second: Mariella Pulford
Third: Clementine Dawson

Class 2024 Singing Solo Girdl (Age 10 and under 12)

First: Poppy-May Murfin
Second: Lujane Smallman
Third: Charlotte Turley

Class 2052 Verse and Song Age 12 and under 18
First: Harry Parkinson

Class 2056 Verse and Song Solo Aged 18 and over
First: Katie Wren
Second: Jaye Hughes

Class 2060 Sacred Song Age 12 and under

First: Toby Sell
Second: Tristan Peters


Class 2064 Foreign Language Song Solo Age 12 and under 8

First: Maya Godlonton-White


Class 2096 Singing Solo early 20th Century Music Theatre Age 13 and under 8

First: Maya Godlonton-White
Second: Jade Wilson
Third: Ellie Valentine


Online Entry

Entries extended to 1st June 2021