Celebrating Talent
Performing Arts Competition Since 1908

2021 COMPETITION Entry date extended - you can enter up until June 1st 2021

Results banner image

Results

Select below

See 2021 Results


Hastings Musical Festival
Adjudication for Singing

Class 2000 Singing Solo Boys or Girls (age 7 and under)
1st place Sophie Martin
2nd place Madison Manktelow
3rd place Derek Yu

Class 2004 Singing Solo Boys (age 8 and under 11)
1st place Oliver Skelton
2nd place Sebastian North
3rd place Harry Dunstan

Class 2016 Singing Solo Girls (age 8 and under 10)
1st place Iris Turner
2nd place Raskmika Sathish
3rd place Olivia Feachem

Class 2024 Singing Solo Girls (age 10 and under 12)
1st place Ashleigh Judd
2nd place Anais Bosch
3rd place Mariella Pulford

Class 2032 Singing Solo Girls (age 12 and under 14)
1st place Summer Caister-Coules
2nd place Yashika Sathish

Class 2046 English Song Solo (age 14 and under 18)
1st place Adrian Cox

Class 2048 Verse and Song Solo (age 9 and under 12)
1st place Alexander Rice

Class 2052 Verse and Song Solo (age 12 and under 18)
1st place Summer Caister Coules

Class 2060 Sacred Song Solo (age 12 and under 18)
1st place Annabel Fisher
2nd place Saffron Andrew

Class 2064 Foreign Language Song Solo (age 12 and under 18)
1st place Lucca Kelf

Class 2067 Show Song Solo (age 7 and 8)
1st place Scarlett Hiles
2nd place Lilia Hicks
3rd place(tie) Iris Turner 3rd place(tie) Ivy Gustard

Class 2068 Show Song Solo (Age 9 only)
1st place Livia Kennedy
2nd place Daisy Bidgood
3rd place Ophelia Davidson

Class 2069 Show Song (Age 10 only)
1st place Merryn Lowe
2nd place Alfie James
3rd place Teagan Davy

Class 2070 Show Song Solo (Age 11 only)
1st place Christopher Walker
2nd place Isabelle Sutton
3rd place tie Myles Hodges 3rd place tie Zara Fear

Class 2071 Show Song Solo (age 12 only)
1st place Poppy Shoesmith
2nd place Jessica Noakes
3rd place Lia Lopez-Gittens

Class 2072 Show Song Solo (age 13 only)
1st place Oscar Little
2nd place Saskia Guest

Class 2073 Show Song Solo (age 14 only)
1st place Jia Li Young
2nd place Evie Dawes
3rd place Izzi Raine

Class 2074 Show Song Solo (age 15 and under 18)
1st place Rose Wood
2nd place tie Phoebe Harris 2nd place tie Salma Salkind
3rd place tie Millicent McIvor 3rd place tie Ellie Valentine 3rd place tie Faith Simon

Class 2076 Show Song Solo (age 18 and over)
1st place Marjorie Ouvry
2nd place Jade Batson
3rd place tie Nathan McDonald 3rd place tie Benjamin Hitchcock

Class 2078 Show Song Duet or Ensemble (age 8 and under 11)
1st place Teagan Davy, Molly Burgess
2nd place Hannah and Sofia

Class 2081 Show Song Duet or Ensemble (age 15 and under 18)
1st place Rye Dance Centre B

Class 2093 Cabaret Standard Solo (Age 13 and under 18)
1st place Millie Rose White 2nd place tie Ellie Valentine
2nd place tie Salma Salkind

Class 2096 Singing Solo Early 20th Century Music Theatre (age 13 and under 18)
1st place tie Rose Wood 1st place tie Salma Salkind

Class 2100 Popular Music Vocal Class Solo (age 9 and under 12)
1st place Eden Rose Johnson
2nd place Alfie James
3rd place Zara Fear

Class 2101 Popular Music Vocal Class Solo (age 12 and under 15)
1st place Keira Fear
2nd place Poppy Shoesmith
3rd place Louise Rabino

Class 2102 Popular Music Vocal Class Solo (age 15 and under 18)
1st place Emily Sparkes
2nd place Enya Eley
3rd place Faith Simon

Class 2104 Unaccompanied Folk Song Solo (age under 11)
1st place Iris Turner

Class 2108 Unaccompanied Folk Song Solo (age 11 and under 14)
1st place Oscar Little
2nd place Summer Caister-Coules

Class 2132 Silver Medal Boys (age 13 and under 18)
1st place and Medal Oscar Little

Class 2134 Junior recital Solo (age 13 and under 18)
1st place Sophie Fowler
2nd place tie Beatrice Heasman, 2nd place tie Dan Savage

Class 2136 Singing Novice Class Any Solo or Duet (age 18 and over)
1st place Benjamin Hitchcock

Class 2140 Soprano (age 18 and over)
1st place Lyndsey Gallagher

Class 2144 Mezzo-Soprano (age 18 and over)
1st place Jade Batson 2nd place Bridget Bentall

Class 2160 Baritone (age 18 and over)
1st place John Jordan

Class 2172 English Art Song Solo 20th and 21st Century Open (age 18 and over)
1st place Marjorie Ouvry
2nd place Yvonne Connell
3rd place Bridget Bentall

Class 2176 Early Music Solo (age 18 and over)
1st place Bridget Bentall
2nd place Cindy Gilham
3rd place Lyndsey Gallagher

Class 2180 Sacred Song Solo, not Oratorio (age 18 and over)
1st place Bridget Bentall

Class 2188 International Art Song Solo 20th and 21st Century OPEN (age 18 and over)
1st place Amber Redman
2nd place Lyndsey Gallagher
3rd place Yvonne Connell

Class 2189 French Solo OPEN (age 18 and over)
1st place Yvonne Connell
2nd place Jade Batson
3rd place tie Bridget Bentall, 3rd place tie Marjorie Ouvry

Class 2196 Lieder solo OPEN (age 18 and over)
1st place Marjorie Ouvry
2nd place Lyndsey Gallagher
3rd place Jade Batson

Class 2208 Mozart Operatic or Concert Aria (not Oratorio) OPEN (age 18 and over)
1st place Lyndsey Gallagher

Class 2212 Operatic Women Solo OPEN (age 18 and over)
1st place Anna Orlova With a mark of 90
2nd place Jade Batson 3rd place Lyndsey Gallagher

Class 2220 Oratorio Women Solo OPEN (age 18 and over)
1st place Cindy Gilham
2nd place Yvonne Connell
3rd place Lyndsey Gallagher

Class 2232 Gilbert & Sullivan (age 18 and over)
1st place Lyndsey Gallagher

Class 2236 Light Opera (age 18 and over)
1st place Marjorie Ouvry
2nd place Jade Batson
3rd place Lyndsey Gallagher

Class 2240 Musical Play (age 18 and over)
1st place Nathan McDonald With a mark of 90
2nd place Benjamin Hitchcock
3rd place Lyndsey Gallagher

Class 2244 Show Song OPEN (age 18 and over)
1st place Rye Dance Centre A

Class 2248 Popular Music Vocal Solo Class OPEN (age 18 and over)
1st place Nathan McDonald
2nd place Deirdre Murphy

Class 2252 Humorous Song Solo (age 18 and over)
1st place Deirdre Murphy

Class 2256 Vintage Song Solo (age 18 and over)
1st place Lyndsey Gallagher
2nd place Deirdre Murphy

Class 2258 Unaccompanied Folk Song Solo (age 18 and over)
1st place Helen Hill
2nd place Deirdre Murphy

Class 2266 Singer/Songwriter Solo (age 15 and under 18)
1st place Ellie Valentine

Class 2268 Recital Solo OPEN (age 18 and over)
1st place Marjorie Ouvry
2nd place Lyndsey Gallagher

Class 2272 Silver Medal (age 18 and over)
1st place and medal Lyndsey Gallagher

Class 2281 Senior Class Solo OPEN (age 70 and over)
1st place John Jordan

Class 2288 Singer and Accompanist (age under 15)
1st place Hannah Nuttall

Class 2328 Trios (age 18 and over)
1st place Tre Narratori

Class 2335 Pop Vocal Duet and Ensemble (age 14 and under 18)
1st place Keira and Zara 2nd place Berry Robinson & Millicent McIvor

Class 2348 Choirs 40 voices or fewer (up to and including year 6)
1st place Juniper Class

Class 2372 Adult Choir (any age)
1st place East Kent Chorus

Class 2377 ‘A Capella’ Group. Any combination of voices (any age)
1st place East Kent Chorus
2nd place Wayward Harmonies
 

Online Entry

Entries extended to 1st June 2021